CZ
CZ search Cart

may Calendar june

Mo 8 09:00 International Music Competition - round 1, harpsichord category Tu 9 09:00 International Music Competition - round 1, violin category Th 11 09:00 International Music Competition - round 2, harpsichord category 20:00 Informal Festival Prelude ATTENTION PLEASE Fr 12 09:00 International Music Competition - round 2, violin category 10:00 Tribute to Bedřich Smetana 16:00 Open air broadcast of the opening concert 20:00 Opening Concert: Daniel Barenboim & Wiener Philharmoniker Sa 13 11:00 Morning Concert I Marek Švejkar & Lenka Korbelová 14:00 A Musical Walk Through Prague 16:00 Prague Spring International Music Competition, finals, harpsichord category (part 1) 20:00 Daniel Barenboim & Wiener Philharmoniker 20:00 Prague Spring International Music Competition, finals, harpsichord category (part 2) Su 14 10:00 The Best of Prague Spring Festivals 16:00 Prague Spring International Music Competition, finals, violin category (part 1) 20:00 Prague Spring International Music Competition, finals, violin category (part 2) 20:00 Rocío Márquez Mo 15 20:00 Ensemble Inégal 20:00 Quasars Ensemble Tu 16 20:00 Diana Damrau We 17 20:00 La Compagnia del Madrigale Th 18 10:00 A day with the Czech Radio station Vltava 19:00 Laco Déczi & Celula New York 19:00 Krakatit 20:00 Česká filharmonie, Kristjan Järvi & Lukáš Vondráček Fr 19 18:00 Pavel Kohout 20:00 Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Peter Oundjian & Maxim Vengerov Sa 20 11:00 Morning Concert I Michal Šupák 14:00 A Musical Walk Through Prague 20:00 Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Peter Oundjian & Jan Lisiecki Su 21 20:00 Jinhyung Park Mo 22 20:00 Česká filharmonie, Jiří Bělohlávek - ATTENTION PLEASE 20:00 EntreQuatre & Epoque Quartet Tu 23 20:00 Shanghai Dance Theatre 21:30 Nocturno I Alexander Lonquich We 24 20:00 Filharmonie Brno & Dennis Russell Davies Th 25 20:00 Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment & WIlliam Christie Fr 26 20:00 Symfonický orchestr hl. m. Prahy, Łukasz Borowicz & Huw Morgan 20:00 Alexander Lonquich, Vilde Frang & Nicolas Altstaedt Sa 27 11:00 Morning Concert III Boris Prýgl & Jana Nagy-Juhász 14:00 Lobkowicz Trio 14:00 A Musical Walk Through Prague 17:00 David Oistrach Quartet 20:00 Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt & Jan Simon Su 28 10:30 Suk's Křečovice 11:00 Prague Philharmonia Wind Quintet 14:00 Dvořák Piano Quartet 17:00 Martinů Quartet 20:00 Concerto Zapico Mo 29 20:00 Musico-technical Inventions 20:00 Sacconi Quartet & Wihan Quartet Tu 30 13:30 ZUŠ Open 20:00 Prague Spring Debut,
Baborák/Mráček/
Heyward
20:00 Forma Antiqva
We 31 20:00 Orchestre de Paris, Thomas Hengelbrock & Kate Lindsey 21:30 Nocturne II Tomáš Jamník & Frode Haltli Th 1 20:00 Berg Orchestra, Skety & Peter Vrábel 20:00 Camerata Salzburg & Alexander Lonquich Fr 2 20:00 Closing Concert: Krzysztof Penderecki & Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
/
Prague Spring International Music Competition, finals, violin category (part 1) 14/5, Sunday 16:00
/
Prague Spring International Music Competition, finals, harpsichord category (part 2) 13/5, Saturday 20:00
14. 5. / Su / 10.00
The Best of Prague Spring Festivals
venue Prague Spring Infocentre price CZK end of the concert 18.00

Partner of the concert

Česká televize

The Best of Prague Spring

Czech Television, a general partner of the festival, cordially invites you to spend a day with Czech Television Art.

Prague Spring 1966

Symfonický orchestr hl.m.Prahy FOK &M. Turnovský
W. A. Mozart: Symfonie C dur. Jupiterská k.s. 551

Prague Spring 1967

Česká filharmonie, Jan Panenka & P. Klecki
E. Grieg: Koncert a moll pro klavír a orchestr

Prague Spring 1972

Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava & Otakarem Trhlíkem
B. Smetana:Valdštýnův tábor

Česká filharmonie, V. Hudeček & D. Oistrach
P. I. Čajkovskij:Koncert pro housle a orchestr D dur

Česká filharmonie & V. Neumann
A. Dvořák: Karneval

Prague Spring 1973

Česká filharmonie, H.Szerynga & J.Krenz
N. Paganini: Koncert č. 3 E dur pro housle a orchestr s kadencí H.Szerynga

Prague Spring 1974

Symfonický orchestr hl. m. Prahy FOK & Ch. Mackerras
L. Janáček: Taras Bulba

Prague Spring 1975

Česká filharmonie, I. Oistrach, V. Hudeček & A.Jansons
J. S. Bach: Koncert d moll pro dvoje housle a smyčce BWV 1043

Prague Spring 1976

Státní filharmonie Brno, D. Ranki & L. Foster
L.van Beethoven: Koncert pro klavír a orchestr č. 5 Es dur, op. 73

Prague Spring 1977

Česká filharmonie & C.M.Giulini
L.van Beethoven: Egmont

Prague Spring 1979

Česká filharmonie & V. Smetáček
B. Smetana: Má vlast

Prague Spring 1980

Pražský filharmonický sbor, J. Veselka, Česká filharmonie & L. Matačič
B. Smetana: Česká píseň

G. Beňačková-Čápová, V. Soukupová, V. Přibyl, K. Průša, Pražský filharmonický sbor, J. Veselka, Česká filharmonie, & L. Matačič
L.van Beethoven: 9. symfonie d moll op.129

Prague Spring 1983

Orchestr de Lyon & S. Baudo
G. Bizet: Symfonie č. 1 C dur

Orchestr de Lyon & S. Baudo
M. Ravel: Španělská rapsodie

Moskevští virtuosové, V. Spivakov & J. Bašmet
W.A.Mozart:Koncertní symfonie Es Dur

Swipe to the side to show the previous/next concert