CZ
CZ search Cart

may Calendar june

Mo 8 09:00 International Music Competition - round 1, harpsichord category Tu 9 09:00 International Music Competition - round 1, violin category Th 11 09:00 International Music Competition - round 2, harpsichord category 20:00 Informal Festival Prelude ATTENTION PLEASE Fr 12 09:00 International Music Competition - round 2, violin category 10:00 Tribute to Bedřich Smetana 16:00 Open air broadcast of the opening concert 20:00 Opening Concert: Daniel Barenboim & Wiener Philharmoniker Sa 13 11:00 Morning Concert I Marek Švejkar & Lenka Korbelová 14:00 A Musical Walk Through Prague 16:00 Prague Spring International Music Competition, finals, harpsichord category (part 1) 20:00 Daniel Barenboim & Wiener Philharmoniker 20:00 Prague Spring International Music Competition, finals, harpsichord category (part 2) Su 14 10:00 The Best of Prague Spring Festivals 16:00 Prague Spring International Music Competition, finals, violin category (part 1) 20:00 Prague Spring International Music Competition, finals, violin category (part 2) 20:00 Rocío Márquez Mo 15 20:00 Ensemble Inégal 20:00 Quasars Ensemble Tu 16 20:00 Diana Damrau We 17 20:00 La Compagnia del Madrigale Th 18 10:00 A day with the Czech Radio station Vltava 19:00 Laco Déczi & Celula New York 19:00 Krakatit 20:00 Česká filharmonie, Kristjan Järvi & Lukáš Vondráček Fr 19 18:00 Pavel Kohout 20:00 Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Peter Oundjian & Maxim Vengerov Sa 20 11:00 Morning Concert I Michal Šupák 14:00 A Musical Walk Through Prague 20:00 Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Peter Oundjian & Jan Lisiecki Su 21 20:00 Jinhyung Park Mo 22 20:00 Česká filharmonie, Jiří Bělohlávek - ATTENTION PLEASE 20:00 EntreQuatre & Epoque Quartet Tu 23 20:00 Shanghai Dance Theatre 21:30 Nocturno I Alexander Lonquich We 24 20:00 Filharmonie Brno & Dennis Russell Davies Th 25 20:00 Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment & WIlliam Christie Fr 26 20:00 Symfonický orchestr hl. m. Prahy, Łukasz Borowicz & Huw Morgan 20:00 Alexander Lonquich, Vilde Frang & Nicolas Altstaedt Sa 27 11:00 Morning Concert III Boris Prýgl & Jana Nagy-Juhász 14:00 Lobkowicz Trio 14:00 A Musical Walk Through Prague 17:00 David Oistrach Quartet 20:00 Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt & Jan Simon Su 28 10:30 Suk's Křečovice 11:00 Prague Philharmonia Wind Quintet 14:00 Dvořák Piano Quartet 17:00 Martinů Quartet 20:00 Concerto Zapico Mo 29 20:00 Musico-technical Inventions 20:00 Sacconi Quartet & Wihan Quartet Tu 30 13:30 ZUŠ Open 20:00 Prague Spring Debut,
Baborák/Mráček/
Heyward
20:00 Forma Antiqva
We 31 20:00 Orchestre de Paris, Thomas Hengelbrock & Kate Lindsey 21:30 Nocturne II Tomáš Jamník & Frode Haltli Th 1 20:00 Berg Orchestra, Peter Strenáčik & Peter Vrábel - ATTENTION PLEASE 20:00 Camerata Salzburg & Alexander Lonquich Fr 2 20:00 Closing Concert: Krzysztof Penderecki & Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
/Forma Antiqva 01
Forma Antiqva 30/5, Tuesday 20:00
/
Sacconi Quartet & Wihan Quartet 29/5, Monday 20:00
30. 5. / Tu / 13.30
ZUŠ Open
venue Prague Spring Infocentre price CZK end of the concert 18.30

On May 30, ZUŠ Open in cooperation with Magdalena Kožená Foundation will host a festival of art school orchestras and ensembles. The event will take place in Náměstí Republiky under open air and in the Prague Spring Infocentre from 13:30 to 18:30. Apart from music, the Infocentre will host an exhibition of works from art schools and provide a working space for young artists and creative visitors. Join us to learn more about the schools (not only) in Prague participating in the ZUŠ Open Festival this year!

The school orchestras will share the stage with leading musicians, such as Magdalena Mašlaňová, the first violinist of the Czech Philharmonic orchestra, or cellist Terezie Kovalová.

The presenter is actress Nikola Bartošová.

 

ZUŠ Open presents:

Flute quartet Diaphragm - ZUŠ Ilji Hurníka

Fipple flute ensemble - ZUŠ Čerčany

Karolína Štolbová- vocal, Pavel Šebesta- piano accompaniment - ZUŠ Mšeno

Melodinka- child folklore ensemble - Faculty ZUŠ HAMU Stodůlky

Aulodie ensemble - ZUŠ Jižní město

Music from Mars - ZUŠ Jižní město

South Connection - ZUŠ Jižní město

Too many saxophones - ZUŠ Jana Hanuše

Small dance orchestra - Faculty ZUŠ HAMU Stodůlky

Big Band - Faculty ZUŠ HAMU Stodůlky

Swipe to the side to show the previous/next concert