Prague Spring Competition 2018 / List of prize-winners

CELLO

 

1st prize

not awarded

2nd prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

3rd prize ex aequo

Julia Hagen (Austria)

Oleksiy Shadrin (Ukraine)

 

Other prizes

Honorable Mention of the Jury of the First Grade

Gunwoo Park (Republic of Korea)

Honorable Mention of the Jury

Konstantin Bruns (Germany)

Woochan Jeong (Republic of Korea)

Czech Music Fund Foundation Prize for the best performance of the composition Feathers of the Firebird by Ivan Kurz

Gabriel Martins (USA)

Bohuslav Martinů Foundation for the best performance of the composition by Bohuslav Martinů

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Crystal prizes by Moser

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Julia Hagen (Austria)

Oleksiy Shadrin (Ukraine)

GEWA Music Prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Julia Hagen (Austria)

Oleksiy Shadrin (Ukraine)

Czech and Slovak Association of Canada Prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Bärenreiter Prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Czech Radio Prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Hollar Prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Prize of the City of Prague

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Miro Gallery Prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Viktor Kalabis and Zuzana Růžičková Foundation Prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Julia Hagen (Austria)

Oleksiy Shadrin (Ukraine)

Harmonie Magazine Prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Czech Radio Music Publishing House Prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Julia Hagen (Austria)

Oleksiy Shadrin (Ukraine)

Gunwoo Park (Republic of Korea)

FRENCH HORN

 

1st prize

Alexandre Collard (France)

2nd prize

Yun Zeng (China)

3rd prize ex aequo

Milena Viotti (Switzerland)

Paweł Cal (Poland)

 

Other prizes

Honorable Mention of the Jury

Cristiana Custódio (Portugal)

Luís Duarte Dias Moreira (Portugal)

Czech Music Fund Foundation Prize for the best performance of the composition Virtuosino per corno e pianoforte by Jiří Gemrot

Alexandre Collard (France)

Crystal prizes by Moser

Alexandre Collard (France)

Yun Zeng (China)

Milena Viotti (Switzerland)

Paweł Cal (Poland)

International Horn Society Prize

Alexandre Collard (France)

Bärenreiter Prize

Alexandre Collard (France)

Czech Radio Prize

Alexandre Collard (France)

Hollar Prize

Alexandre Collard (France)

Prize of the City of Prague

Alexandre Collard (France)

Miro Gallery Prize

Alexandre Collard (France)

Viktor Kalabis and Zuzana Růžičková Foundation Prize

Alexandre Collard (France)

Yun Zeng (China)

Milena Viotti (Switzerland)

Paweł Cal (Poland)

Harmonie Magazine Prize

Hana Sapáková (Czech Republic)

Czech Radio Music Publishing House Prize

Alexandre Collard (France)

Yun Zeng (China)

Milena Viotti (Switzerland)

Paweł Cal (Poland)

Prizes offered jointly for both categories

 

Oleg Podgorný Prize for the most succesful, youngest Czech participant in the entire competition

Hana Sapáková (Czech Republic)

Czech Centers Prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Gideon Klein Foundation Prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Mercedes Benz Prize

Václav Petr (Czech Republic)

Radio Free Europe Prize

Alexandre Collard (France)

 

Congratulations to all the prize-winners and many thanks to all the prize donators!